Celebrate one of nature's most important clean-up crew, the Vulture! This popular tee is 100% cotton, sizes S-3XL, and available in Steel Blue or Military Green. This tee features both a Black vulture and Turkey vulture in the design.
- Heavy Cotton Military Green (100% cotton)
- Heavy Cotton Steel Blue (100% cotton)
Turkey Vulture Research:
The turkey vulture is the most widely distributed, as well as the most abundant, of all scavenging birds of prey. The species, which occurs only in the New World, can be seen as far north as southern Canada and as far south as Tierra del Fuego at the southern tip of South America. Turkey vultures are considered partial migrants; northerly populations of the species migrate, whereas southern populations, in general, do not. Millions of migrating turkey vultures have been counted annually at migration watch sites in Mexico, Costa Rica, and Panama. However, despite their abundance, little is known about their short- and long-distance migratory movements.
Black Vulture Research:
The black vulture is a common scavenger throughout most of its range, which extends from southern New York in the United States south to central Argentina. In the United States it is largely found in the southeast with a small population in southern Arizona. Black vultures are considered non-migratory throughout most of their range, but in winter many individuals withdraw from the extreme northern portions.
Autumn migration counts at Hawk Mountain Sanctuary average 140 individuals.
Black vultures lack a highly developed sense of smell and cannot find carrion by scent alone. They rely on the superior carrion finding skills of turkey vultures, following them to carcasses where they can often out-compete turkey vultures. Black vultures feed mostly on carrion but have been known to attack and kill young domestic animals presenting a problem for farmers in some parts of their range. Despite their abundance, they remain understudied and little is known about their movements and life history, such as mortality and nesting success.